USE THE CODE FREESHIP FOR FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $50

Privacy Policy

Here at Louzo we acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals. This privacy policy outlines how Louzo collects, uses, discloses, retains and manages your personal information.
This policy applies only to the information that we collect directly through our website. Louzo is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and any code approved by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 18DD of the Act. This includes the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001.
 
Consent to this privacy policy
 By using this website, you are agreeing to accept the terms of our current privacy policy and also that you are of age of consent. If you do not agree with any part of this policy, please do not provide us with your information or interact with our website.
 
Collecting personal information 
The type of information Louzo collects will depend on the service requested by the individual when visiting the website, registering for a newsletter, interacting with advertisements and entering into a promotion or a competition. Information such as your name, phone number, address, email address, gender, date of birth and financial information will be gathered, and the information will be stored securely.
This personal information will be collected directly from you through written or verbal communication or through other sources such as social media or other third-party websites if they are authorized to do so. When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorizing us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information.
  
Product and service information and marketing
If we have collected your personal information through Louzo we may hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may interest you as well as send promotional information.
 If you have signed up to the Louzo newsletter you may receive regular email updates which may relate to promotions, lifestyle, style and fashion. You will have the availability to ‘opt out’ from receiving these emails at any time.
  
Links to external sites
Louzo may contain links to external websites of third parties. We do not take any responsibility for privacy or security practices on other websites that you may be able to access through Louzo.
 
 
Your information and Third Parties
Your personal information collected by Louzo is used to fulfill orders and to communicate with you.
 We share your personal information to third party websites that will use your information to help us with the services we require from them. Also we may share your information to companies directly involved in the delivery of the sale.
As our website is hosted by Shopify your data is stored securely on their database. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
Please note that if required by law or search warrant, subpoena or court order we will release your personal information.
 
Security
At Louzo we take reasonable precautions to hold your personal information in a secure and restricted manner to protect information from misuse, alteration, disclosure or desertion of your personal information and unauthorized access. You should also note that there are risks associated with transmitting information on the internet as we cannot guarantee your information will be safe from a unauthorized intruder.
 
Access and accuracy of your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information that we hold about you. Louzo will also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If trying to provide you with this information imposes unreasonable costs, we will advise you of the reasons for this and that a charge will be imposed to obtain the information for you.
You also may request deletion of your personal information at any time and if you want your details removed from our database email us at Kalinda@louzo.com.au .
 
 Personal information collected through ‘cookies’
 When you visit the website, we use ‘cookies’ to enhance the users experience, which are placed on the users hard drive for record keeping purposes to track information about them. Cookies help analyze web traffic, location, demographic, interests and how you visited our website. Also, while you browse it will collect information regarding your browsing behavior and if you have interacted with any of the advertisements or links on the website. This information may then be used but not limited to improving our customer service, improving our website, to process transactions and to personalize the users experience while on the website. It is also used for statistical, advertising and marketing purposes. Your Internet browser contains instructions about how to remove or block cookies. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Louzo website.
Our server will also automatically collect certain information which can include your web browser, IP address, time zone and some of the cookies installed onto your device.
We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
We also do targeting advertising which you can opt out of targeted advertising by:
   FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
   GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
 
Data retention
When an order is placed through Louzo, we will hold onto your order information unless asked to delete it.
 
Complaint handling procedure
If you have a complaint about breaches of this privacy policy please contact our customer service team Kalinda@louzo.com.au where your complaint will be investigated with reference to Part 5 of the act and we will determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the way we respond to your complaint, your next step is to refer your complaint to the office of the federal privacy commissioner.
 
Changes in our privacy policy
Louzo reserves the right to update or change the privacy policy at any time without notice and if it is changed we will post these changes to our website. We encourage users to frequently check this page for changes.
 
Disclaimer
By using this website, subscribing to the newsletter or placing an order through the website you are aware of all associated risk including the risk to your computer, tablet, mobile device or software which may be damaged by any virus transmitted through this website. You also agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur on you device if and order is made, for example if someone else places an order under your name on your device.
 
How to contact us
If you have questions or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at Kalinda@louzo.com.au